Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome and thank you for choosing FASHIONLINE. FASHIONLINE provides an online B2B wholesale fashion marketplace with the latest trends of women’s clothing on a one-stop platform via the www.fashionlinefactory.com website (the “Site”) and related Internet services (the “Services”). The Services are operated by Windecade Technology Limited (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) for users of the Services, including you (“you”).

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by us when you access the Services, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and deletion of such information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, our Terms of use (the “Terms”). Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given them in the Terms.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing and using the Site and other Services, you accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not or no longer agree with this Privacy Policy, please stop your access and use of the Site and other Services.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. Information We Collect on Our Own Behalf
      1. Information we obtain directly from you. When you register for an account or during the use of the Services, we may collect the following information about you: such as your full name, phone number, email address, location, device, OS, browser, and billing information as well as other information, such as messages and other content you send via activities you have performed related to the Services.
      2. Information obtained from cookies and tracking technologies. We use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts and similar technologies. These technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Services, tracking your movements around the Site and other Services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Cookies are pieces of text records being stored in your browser or device that can be read upon future visits. We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics, but we may expand our use of cookies to save additional data as new features are added to the Services. Users can control the use of cookies on each of their browser applications. Please refer to the browser’s help menu for assistance with changing cookies settings. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Services, but the functions and features of our Services may not work correctly. We may use technologies such as web beacons and single-pixel GIF files to record log and usage data.

We may also use third-party analytic tools such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords (Conversion Tracking) and so on. We use Google Tag Manager, and specifically the Google Analytics Universal Analytics Tag to embed marketing tags on the Website so that we may collect and analyze information about use of the Website, understand activities and trends and improve our Website. As part of this service we [may send certain information to Google including the URL of the page you’re visiting, your IP address and a unique identifier. This identifier is not linked to your name or any other individually identifying information we collect about you. Google may also set or read cookies on your browser.] We do not have access to, nor control over, Google’s use of cookies or other tracking technologies. For more information on how Google collects and processes data click here. To opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, click here. For more information or to opt-out, please visit the respective website(s) of these third parties, or seek for help from our customer service.

  1. Information obtained from third parties. You may give us permission to collect your information from services provided by third parties. For example, you may connect a social networking service (“SNS”) such as Facebook or Twitter to your account opened with us. When you do this, it allows us to obtain information from those accounts (for example, your friends or contacts).
  1. Information We Collect on Behalf of Third Parties

Information obtained from cookies and tracking technologies. Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts and similar technologies are used by our partners, affiliates, analytics or service providers. These technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Services, tracking your movements around the Sites and other Services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by such companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

  1. HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
    1. How We Use Your Information
      1. We use the information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Generally, we use the information that we collect to operate, maintain and improve our Services, promote the safety, integrity and security of our Services, monitor usage, comply with applicable laws, to promote the safety, integrity and security of our services and to respond to your demands and concerns. If you provide your consent for us to use information for a certain reason, we may use the information in connection with the reason for which it was provided.
      2. The Company and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. The Related Companies may use this information to contact you in the future to offer you additional services.
      3. We may send you service related emails, and if you have given your consent, we may use the information that we collect to send you marketing communications or other types of newsletter. If at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please cancel your account or contact our customer service.
    2. How We Disclose and Share Your Information
      1. The Company is not in the business of renting or selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your information with certain third parties, as described below:
        1. We may transfer to and store information in locations outside of our direct control (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).
        2. Any information you elect to make publicly available under our Services, such as by posting comments on publicly visible interfaces, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public under our Services, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Services, or other users may have copied, saved or captured that information.
        3. We may share other information (such as anonymous usage data, landing/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, ) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Services and those of our partners.
        4. We will disclose your information where required to do so by law, if subject to court orders or other legal proceeding or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to comply with a legal obligation; (c) to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public; (d) to enforce our Terms or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (e) to protect and defend the legitimate rights or property of the Related Companies, our users or other persons.
        5. We and/or our stakeholders may buy or sell/divest/transfer the Company (including any shares in the Company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also undergo corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings where your information may be part of the assets involved.
        6. We sometimes engage other companies or individuals to perform certain business-related functions. Your information may be provided to them for such functions including without limitation professional analysis, technological maintenance and payment processing.
        7. Developers using our SDK or API may be given access to their end users’ information, including message content, message metadata, and voice and video metadata, only for the purpose to provide the SDK/API functionality within their applications and/or services.
        8. We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Site and other Services. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name.
      2. Aggregated Information

In a continuing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, we may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the information collected. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregate data with the Related Companies, agents and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for business and other lawful purposes.

  • STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. Your information may be stored and processed in Singapore, China, Europe, the United States, or any other country in which the Related Companies, agents or service providers maintain facilities. We may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. The laws of the place where information is collected, processed or used may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live. If you are located in the European Union, please note that we will only transfer information, including personal data, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).
    2. Retention of Your Information
      1. If you have an account with us, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to be ready to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.
      2. If you are a visitor to our Services, we will retain your information for as long as necessary but no longer than as required by applicable laws after your last visit to our Services.
      3. To dispose of personal information, we may anonymize it, delete it or take other appropriate steps. Information may persist in copies made for backup and business continuity purposes for additional time.
    3. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
      1. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is one hundred percent secure. In particular, email sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any information on the Internet.
      2. Compromise of Personal Information

If such breach of security is caused by any of the following reasons, you hereby agree that we shall in no circumstance be held liable:

  1. Government or judicial authorities seize data from us in compliance with applicable laws, regulatory policies, administrative or judicial orders, or on the basis of other lawful grounds.
  2. Disclosure or exposure of any personal information resulting from the user's own action of sharing or leaking his/her account or password.
  3. Any information disclosure caused by hacking, computer virus, trojans or other cybercrimes, or system failure or telecommunication malfunction, where it is commercially impractical for current technology to prevent or withstand such incidents.
  4. In the event of an emergency, which endangers public safety or other person’s life, health or property, your information may be disclosed to mitigate the situation. If you rights have been jeopardized as a result, you may claim compensation from the beneficiary of such event, according to applicable laws.
  5. Any disclosure of your information under an event of force majeure, or for any other cause that is not attributable to the Company.
  1. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

You may have the following rights as it relates to your information (California residents should refer to Section VI.3)

  1. If you are a current user of our Services, you can update certain information by accessing your profile via “Settings” or other interfaces alike. You can also unsubscribe from certain emails and notifications by clicking the “unsubscribe” button or link or switching off relevant features. You can opt out from certain cookie-related processing by following the instructions given by the manual or help screen of your browsers.
  2. You have the right to request to review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to certain information about you that we keep on file by logging into your account to update your relevant information. Alternately, you can contact our customer service to make such requests and inquiries. So long as applicable laws require, you have the right to request that we provide, rectify or delete the personal data or restrict the processing of your personal data. Additionally, you also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant and required by applicable laws.
  3. You have a right to ask us to stop using or limit our use of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, if we have no lawful basis to keep using your information, or if you think your personal information is inaccurate and wish to correct it. The rights and options described above are subject to limitations and exceptions under applicable law. In addition to those rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with relevant supervisory authorities. However, we encourage you to contact us first, as we will do our very best to resolve your concern.
  1. COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS
    1. The GDPR

We make every endeavor to comply with the GDPR framework as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data in relation to European Union member countries.

  1. Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not for users below age 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please immediately contact our customer service. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will halt the processing of such information and will take reasonable measures to promptly remove applicable information from our records.

  1. California

“Do Not Track” Policy: California law requires that operators of websites and online services disclose how they respond to a “Do Not Track” signal. We do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Eraser Law: If you are a user of these Services and a California resident under the age of 18, you may request to have your posted content or information removed from the publicly-viewable portion of this website by contacting us directly. Content or information may not be removed from our systems or databases. In certain situations, content or information cannot be removed at all.

Shine the Light: As a California resident, you may contact us with any questions or to request a list of third parties to whom we may disclose information for their marketing purposes and the categories of information we may disclose.

CCPA: California residents may have certain rights as described below. Terms used in the rest of this section and not otherwise defined have the meaning given to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Personal Information We Collect

We collect certain “Personal Information,” as defined by the CCPA and as listed in the section “Information We Collect” and have done so within the past 12 months. We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed in “Information We Collect” from the categories specified in that section.

Personal Information does not include: (a) publically available information from government records; (b) de-identified information or aggregate consumer information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell your Personal Information as that term is defined under the CCPA and have not done so in the past 12 months. We may use and disclose the Personal Information we collect for the purposes detailed in “How We Use and Disclose Your Information” and have done so in the past 12 months. We may use or otherwise disclose Personal Information for the purposes set out above.

Your Rights and Choices

To the extent required by the CCPA, and subject to verification and certain exceptions, you may have the following rights under the CCPA in relation to Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose:

  • Right to Know/Access: You may have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of certain Personal Information about you as described below.
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information collected;
    • The categories of Personal Information collected;
    • The categories of sources from whom the Personal Information is collected;
    • The purpose for collecting the Personal Information and
    • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared the Personal Information.

You can also access certain of your Personal Information by logging on to your account.

  • Right to Opt-Out: You may have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information under the CCPA.
  • Right to Request Deletion: You may request that we delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you by emailing us at [info@fashionlinefactory.com].
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights under the CCPA.

You can submit a request by contacting us at [[+1 (262) 208‑7131], [info@fashionlinefactory.com]. To protect your information, we may need to verify your identity before processing any requests to exercise your “right to know” and “right to request deletion.” In some cases we may need to collect additional information to verify your identity, such as government issued ID.

Under the CCPA, you may exercise these rights yourself or you may designate an authorized agent to make these requests on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent have written permission from you to make requests on your behalf and may need to verify your authorized agent’s identity.

  • OUR LEGAL BASES FOR COLLECTING AND HANDLING OF YOUR INFORMATION

The laws in some jurisdictions require companies to tell you about the legal basis they rely on to collect, use or disclose your personal information. To the extent those laws apply, our legal grounds include but are not limited to:

  1. To perform the contractual obligations. Much of our processing of personal data is to meet our contractual obligations to our users, or to take steps at users’ request in anticipation of entering into a contract with them.
  2. Legitimate interests. In many cases, we handle personal information on the ground that it protects or furthers the legitimate interests of us, our users and other persons in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected individuals.
  3. Legal compliance. We need to use and disclose personal information in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations.
  4. Where required by applicable laws, and in some other cases, we handle personal information on the basis of your implied or express consent.
  5. Where the GDPR is applicable, Clause 6(1)(a) through (f) of the GDPR.
  • GENERAL
    1. Links to Other Websites or Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from our Service or Sites, including the information or content contained therein. When you use a link to go from our Services to another website or service, this Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

  1. Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Services, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

All changes to this Privacy Policy may be made any time and from time to time where we deem necessary and appropriate, and will be effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the Privacy Policy, we will update the effective date above, post the updated version on the Services and take other steps as required by applicable law. If you do not or no longer agree with such changes, please stop your access and use of the Site and other Services.

  1. English Language

This document is written in the English language and shall be the only authentic text. We may provide translations in other languages in different regions we operate for your convenience, but in case of any discrepancies between such translations and this English text, this English text shall always prevail.

  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices or your rights under applicable data protection law, you can contact our customer service at: +1 (262) 208‑7131.